Northern Skills Group celebrates apprentices’ success at annual awards


Northern Skills Group, the apprenticeship and training arm of Middlesbrough College, has celebrated the exceptional performance of its apprentices over the past year at its first annual Apprentice Awards Evening.

Numerous awards were presented to students training at Northern Skills Group, which highlighted the achievements of apprentices across a range of sectors including Business and Professional, Engineering and Service Industries, as well as a pre-apprenticeship award.

The evening culminated in an overall Apprentice of the Year Award winner which was scooped by 19 year-old Lyndon Davies from Ingleby Barwick.

Lyndon, who also collected the IT and Digital Apprentice Award on the night, was named Northern Skills Group’s Overall Apprentice of the Year for his outstanding performance and the progress he has made with at Trade Interchange.

Despite being the youngest member of its software team, Lyndon is already writing code to test the company’s technology. He is also ahead of target to complete his level 3 IT Professional Apprenticeship.

Lyndon said: “I was very proud to win the IT award, but to win the overall Apprentice Award is amazing.

“The support I have received from Trade International Ltd. and from Northern Skills Group has been brilliant. My apprenticeship is giving me the skills and experience I need for a career in the software industry and is proving to be the best route for me.”

Among the other winners was British Steel apprentice Ryan Smith from Middlesbrough who collected the Manufacturing Apprentice award in the Engineering category. Since starting work at British Steel’s Beam Mill facility he has become a highly-regarded member of the team, which has led to him being given increased responsibilities and being on track for early completion of his apprenticeship framework.

As the training arm of Middlesbrough College, Northern Skills Group is an expert provider of apprenticeships and employer-led training that brings together the expertise and experience of industry professionals and works with more than 2,000 businesses in the North East and Yorkshire.

The group offers a diverse range of courses in sectors including engineering, dentistry, customer service, manufacturing, and accountancy.

Andrew Robson, director of Apprenticeships at Northern Skills Group, said: “We’re committed to helping learners excel in whichever industry they choose.

“The awards are a great opportunity for apprentices, businesses and training staff to come together and celebrate our achievements over the last year, showing that apprenticeships can drive success for learners, businesses and the wider community.

The full list of winners in Northern Skills Group’s Apprenticeship Award Evening were:

Pre Apprentice Award
• Winner – Sophie Gardner

• Manufacturing Winner – Ryan Smith
• Construction Winner – Jonathan Briggs
• Construction (Built Environment) Winner – Nicola Ward
• Engineering Winner – Dale Robinson
• Motor Vehicle Winner – Matthew Jones
• Logistics and Warehousing Award – Jonathan Winlow
• Waste Management Winner – Sarah Hutchinson

Business and Professional
• Business Administration Winner – Ella Dixon
• Leadership and Management Winner – Lauren Parsons
• Customer Service Winner – Urfan Hussain
• IT and Digital Winner – Lyndon Davies

Professional Skills
• Accounting Winner – Rachel Motson
• Dentistry Winner – Anna Maxwell

Service Industries
• Sport and Exercise Winner – Steven Roberts
• Catering and Hospitality Winner – Jack Dickerson
• Hair and Beauty Winner – Ben Harris

Overall Winner
• Lyndon Davies


Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.