Tees Tech Awards

The region’s thriving digital sector will be celebrated when the Tees Tech Awards are held at Hardwick Hall Hotel on August 10, 2021, in association with DigitalCity and Middlesbrough Digital – and streamed live on YouTube.

The Tees Tech Awards 2021 are organised by Tees Business in association with DigitalCity and Middlesbrough Digital

The Tees Tech Awards recognise and celebrate the organisations and individuals thriving within the Tees region’s fast-growing digital sector together with the local companies driving their business through digital transformation.

  • Entries and nominations have now closed, with more than 110 entries/nominations received.
  • The three-strong shortlist in each category will be decided by the category sponsor, with the category winners decided by scoring from a panel comprising representatives of the category sponsor and four other category sponsors. The judges’ decision is final.
  • A shortlist of three in each category will be announced from May 10.
  • Please note that the Tees Tech Awards 2021 will take place on the evening of Tuesday, August 10, 2021 at Hardwick Hall.
  • For any further queries, please email info@teesbusiness.co.uk.

The Awards

Company Awards

CATEGORY SPONSOR
Company of the Year
Small Business of the Year
Best Digital Project/Campaign
Digital Innovation Award
Digital Transformation Award
Digital Newcomer of the Year
Tees Tech for Good Award
DigitalCity & Middlesbrough Digital
Jacksons Law Firm
Teesside University
Erimus Insurance Brokers
Azets
Python Properties
Racz Group

Individual Awards

CATEGORY SPONSOR
Business Leader of the Year
Tees Tech Ambassador Award
Tees Tech Rising Star
Tees Tech Unsung Hero
Punch Robson Solicitors
Cornerstone Business Solutions
Middlesbrough College
Tees Valley Business Hub

Programme sponsor: ITS
Film sponsor: Clive Owen LLP
Wine sponsor: Vertu BMW MINI
Prosecco sponsor: NorthLink Digital

The list of category finalists is:

Company of the Year (sponsored by DigitalCity and Middlesbrough Digital)
Animmersion
Salesfire UK
Circle Cloud

Business Leader of the Year (Punch Robson Solicitors)
Bob Makin (SockMonkey Studios)
Richard Bendelow (AeroCommerce)
Tom Howsam (Paid)

Tees Tech Ambassador (Cornerstone Business Solutions)
Dean Benson (Visualsoft)
David Dixon (DigitalCity)
Mark South (DoubleEleven)

Best Digital Project/Campaign (sponsored by Teesside University)
Appamondo
Salesfire UK
In Studio

Unsung Hero (Tees Valley Business Hub)
Zulfiqur Ali (Teesside University)
Steve Dougan (Teesside University)
Darren Falcus (SockMonkey Studios)

Tech for Good (Racz Group)
High Tide Foundation
In Studio
The Hope Foundation

Small Business of the Year (sponsored by Jacksons Law Firm)
Circle Cloud
Intasite
Life Ninja Education

Innovation Award (sponsored by Erimus Insurance Brokers)
Animmersion
Everflow Tech
Salesfire

Best Newcomer (sponsored by Python Properties)
Dash Media
Evolution XR
Unforgettable Experiences

Digital Transformation (sponsored by Azets)
Jacksons Law Firm
My Marketing Button
Sapere Software

Rising Star (sponsored by Middlesbrough College)
Chris Goodyear (Many Cats Studios)
Mia Simpson (OES Oilfield Services)
Tim Ward (OPPORTUNI)

 

Looking back on the Tees Tech Awards 2020

The region’s thriving digital sector was celebrated when the Tees Tech Awards were held online on August 20, 2020, in association with DigitalCity and Middlesbrough Digital.

You can watch the full show at this link: www.youtube.com/watch?v=v1XvpKZbhDk&feature=youtu.be

The individual award category films are in our video section here.

View the official Tees Tech Awards 2020 programme by clicking here

Tees Tech Awards 2020: Sponsors, Winners & Finalists

Tech for Good
Sponsored by Domino’s Teesside
Winner: Code 4000
Finalists: Adeo Group, ItchyRobot

Tech Exporter
Sponsored by Davies Tracey
Winner: Appamondo
Finalists: Nicander, Carbon

Rising Star
Sponsored by Middlesbrough College
Winner: Chloe Clover (Wander Films)
Finalists: Ben Doherty (Tascomp), Ryan Jessop (Carbon)

Innovation
Sponsored by Tracerco
Winner: Salesfire
Finalists: Intasite, Everflow Group

Tech Partnership
Sponsored by Communicate Technology PLC
Winner: Calm Digital & Intasite
Finalists: Sapere & Absolute Antibody, Intasite & PD Ports

Best Newcomer
Sponsored by Recognition PR
Winner: Salesfire
Finalists: Wander Films, Aero Commerce

Small Business
Sponsored by Jacksons Law Firm
Winner: Kraken IM
Finalists: Wander Films, Calm Digital

Digital Transformation
Sponsored by Baldwins Group
Winner: Everflow Group
Finalists: Psyche, CPD Bodies

Business Leader
Sponsored by Punch Robson Solicitors
Winner: Lee Hutchinson (Double Eleven)
Finalists: Chloe Clover (Wander Films), Tom Howsam (Paid)

Tech Ambassador
Sponsored by Cornerstone Business Solutions
Winner: Dominic Lusardi (Animmersion),
Finalists: James Lees (Mabo), Darren Falcus (SockMonkey Studios)

Company of the Year
Sponsored by DigitalCity & Middlesbrough Digital
Winner: Mabo
Finalists: SockMonkey Studios, Tascomp